Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

The Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service is provided daily with sensitive, personal information to ensure individuals receive the best possible care. Personal information is provided on the understanding that it will not be mishandled or inappropriately disclosed.

Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of personal information collected by the service is secured. That commitment is supported by the National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (in relation to all personal information held by the service) and strict confidentiality obligations found in Part 7 of the Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011 (in relation to health information held by the service).

While our confidentiality obligations cover personal information about individuals who have received, or are receiving a public sector health service, the National Privacy Principles have a broader application in that they cover the collection, use, disclosure, security, quality, access, correction and openness of personal information including personal information about employees and our business partners. 

CHHHS Privacy Plan

The Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service Privacy Plan sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

Privacy Complaints

Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service takes breaches of privacy seriously.
Complaints regarding breaches of privacy are dealt with in accordance with our Health Service's complaints management system. 

Complainants are encouraged to direct their complaint to the Privacy and Confidentiality Contact Officer (PCCO) in the first instance. The PCCO for the Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service is the Manager of the Release of Information Unit and can be contacted directly on 4226 8680.

Our Health Service’s Patient Liaison Services are also available to support any consumer complaints or enquiries.

Legislation / Relevant Links

Queensland legislation which provides privacy and confidentiality protections for personal information include:

Information Privacy Act 2009
Information Privacy Regulation 2009
Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011
Hospital and Health Boards Regulation 2012

Applications for access and/or amendment of personal information may be sought under:

Information Privacy Act 2009
Information Privacy Regulation 2009
Right to Information Act 2009
Right to Information Regulation 2009

Closed Circuit TV (CCTV) at Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service

The Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service (CHHHS) has installed Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) throughout facilities operated by CHHHS.

The footage will be used for monitoring access facilities, for health and safety reasons, the investigation of incidents and the prosecution of alleged breaches of the law.

A person can request footage about them by making an application under the Right to Information Act 2009 or the Information Privacy Act 2009 to the Manager, Release of Information Unit on  4226 8680.  From time to time, CHHHS may provide footage to the Queensland Police Service in accordance with the terms of the Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011 and/or the Information Privacy Act 2009.

CHHHS will not give footage of you to any person or agency unless authorised or required by law.

Last updated: 31 July 2017