Skip links and keyboard navigation

Board Members- North West Hospital and Health Service

Under the Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011, the Hospital and Health Board must consist of five or more members appointed by the Governor in Council for terms of up to four years. Collectively, the Board serves to strengthen local decision-making and accountability by promoting local consumer, community and clinician engagement and setting the local health system planning and coordination agenda, including financial management and oversight. The North West Hospital and Health Board met on 12 occasions during the 2016-2017 financial year. As at June 30 2017, membership comprised:

Paul Woodhouse


Paul Woodhouse
Chair
(Chair Engagement Committee) (Chair Executive Committee)  

Paul is a primary producer resident of North West Queensland. He is currently also a Member of CSIRO’s Land & Water Flagship. In 2016 he was elected by other Hospital and Health Board Chairs and appointed by the Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services as the Chair of the Queensland Hospital and Health Board Chair Forum. He is also Chair of the North West Hospital and Health Board’s Executive Committee.

Former roles include Chairman of Regional Development Australia for the Townsville and North West region, Mayor of McKinlay Shire, Chairman of Southern Gulf Catchments Ltd., Flinders / Gilbert Agricultural Resource Assessment (Governance) Committee, Health Minister’s Infrastructure Advisory Panel and the Northern Australia Health Roundtable.

Originally appointed as inaugural Chair of the North West Hospital and Health Board on 18 May 2012, Paul was reappointed on 18 May 2016, until 17 May 2019.

  

Annie Clarke

Annie Clarke  
Deputy Chair

Annie has lived in the Gulf Country as a primary producer in northwest Queensland for more than 40 years. Annie has 19 years’ experience in local government, including 15 years as Mayor of Burke Shire.

Annie has hands on experience in small business and economic development, roads and transport infrastructure, tourism and sports development, education and training, health and social issues, and disaster management. Annie is also currently a member of the North and West Remote Health Board, a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, and is Vice President of North West Division QCWA.

Originally appointed on 9 November 2012, Annie was reappointed on 18 May 2016 until 17 May 2019.

  
Dr Christopher Appleby

Dr Christopher Appleby
Board member

Chris has a 17-year career in the design of innovative models of rural Primary Health Care. Chris has co-owned and operated General Practice Medical Centres in rural communities such as Richmond and Cloncurry, in North West Queensland and Montville and Maleny, in the Sunshine Coast Hinterland.

Chris is currently the Practice Support Advisor for whole of program with Generalist Medical Training at James Cook University, where he is also an Adjunct Senior Lecturer. Chris is a Director at the Western Queensland Primary Health Network, where he Chairs the Finance & Risk Committee.

Chris has a Bachelor of Science (Honours), a Doctorate of Philosophy in Pharmacology and is Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Chris is currently completing a Masters of Business Administration, part time, through the University of Newcastle.

Originally appointed on 9 November 2012, Chris was reappointed on 18 May 2017, until 17 May 2019.

  
Ms Rowena McNally

Rowena McNally
Board member
(Chair Quality, Safety
and Risk Committee)

Rowena is an experienced company director and corporate lawyer specialising in health, corporate governance and infrastructure. She has previously held positions as Chair of the Quality and Risk Committees for Mount Olivet Hospital, St Vincent’s Hospital, and Holy Spirit Hospital.

Rowena is Chair of National Employment Services Association, Vice President of the Mount Isa Rotary Rodeo Inc. and a Board member of the Lasallian Mission Council and the International Committee for Health Care Institutions. She is the immediate past Chair of Mount Isa Water Board, Catholic Health Australia, the Institute of Arbitrators and Mediators Australia (now Resolution Institute), and previously served as Chair of Cerebral Palsy League of Queensland, Deputy Chair of Cerebral Palsy Australia, and as a Board member of St Vincent’s and Holy Spirit Health Limited, Mount Olivet Hospital, Holy Spirit Hospital (Chermside), and St Vincent’s Hospital (Toowoomba), Trustees Mary Aikenhead Ministries (health, aged care and education), Mary Aikenhead Education Limited and the Queensland Law Society.

Originally appointed on 29 June 2012, Rowena was reappointed on 18 May 2016, until 17 May 2019.

  
Mr.Richard Stevens

Richard Stevens OAM
Board member
(Chair Finance, Audit
and Risk Management Committee)

Richard has more than 30 years’ experience in public sector administration across all tiers of government. Richard has expertise in corporate governance, natural resource management and economics.

Richard is currently a Commissioner with the Australian Fisheries Management Authority, and chairs a number of fisheries management related Committees in NSW, South Australian and the Northern Territory.

Previous board appointments include Chair of the South Australian Country Fire Service Board, member of the New South Wales Natural Resources Advisory Council, Board member of the Queensland Rural Adjustment Authority, non-executive Director of the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, and Chair of the Australian Fisheries Management Authority’s Finance and Audit Committee.

Originally appointed on 29 June 2012, Richard was reappointed on 18 May 2016, until 17 May 2019.

  

Karen Arbouin

Karen (Kari) Arbouin
Board member

Kari is an Associate Vice Chancellor for Central Queensland University. Previously she worked for 11 years in senior management positions at James Cook University, including acting in the role of Chief Executive Officer for James Cook University’s Singapore campus. Kari was also involved in major business development projects for James Cook University, including planning of the successful funding bid for the Cairns Research Institute.

Kari is a registered nurse and practising midwife. Whilst in the role of Director of Nursing at Julia Creek she led the hospital to becoming the first Australian Council on Healthcare Standards accredited hospital in north-west Queensland. She has also held the position of Director of Nursing at The Wesley Hospital in Townsville. Kari was awarded Julia Creek Hospital, Australia Day and Queensland Health awards for her service to the hospital and community.

Kari was a founding Board member for the James Cook University’s health practice, and Board Chair of the University’s child care facilities. She holds academic qualifications in health, business, law and public health. Kari is an international reviewer for universities in the United Kingdom and United Arab Emirates.  She is also a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management and Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Originally appointed on 18 May 2013, Kari was reappointed on 18 May 2017 until 17 May 2019.

  

Dr Don Bowley

Dr Don Bowley OAM
Board Member

Don is the Senior Medical Officer at the Mt Isa Base of the Royal Flying Doctor Service (Queensland Section). He has 23 years of experience with the Royal Flying Doctor Service and has been based at Mount Isa for the past 19 years. Don has a passion for improving the quality of health care available for the people who live in remote Australia and has a special interest in addressing the inequity in remote and indigenous health outcomes.

He holds Fellowships from the Royal Australian College of General Practice and the Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine. Don is an Adjunct Associate Professor with the Mount Isa Centre for Rural and Remote Health, James Cook University. He is a Member of the Western Queensland Primary Health Network’s Northern Clinical Chapter and Clinical Council.

Don was a member of the Mount Isa District Health Community Council from 1999 to 2011. He was also the Co-project Manager for Gregory Downs Health Clinic Building Redevelopment and Project Manager for the Urandangi Health Clinic Building Redevelopment.

Originally appointed on 29 June 2012, Don was reappointed on 18 May 2017, until 17 May 2019.

  
Dr Kathryn Panaretto

Dr Kathryn Panaretto
Board Member

Kathryn, a general practitioner at QUT Medical Centre in Brisbane, has a background in primary health care, having worked as a general practitioner at Mount Isa’s Gidgee Healing and with the Remote Women’s Health clinics at Julia Creek and Cloncurry.

She has spent the last 15 years working in Aboriginal Health in Queensland. She also is a Public Health Physician with the Darling Downs Public Health Unit in Toowoomba, Locum Public Health Physician at Darling Downs Public Health Unit and West Moreton Public Health Unit, Adjunct Professor at James Cook University and the University of Queensland, and committee member of the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care.

Originally appointed on 18 May 2016, Kathryn was reappointed on 18 May 2017, until 17 May 2020.

  

Dallas Leon

Dallas Leon
Board member

Dallas, a Kalkadoon and Waanyi man, was born in Mount Isa and returned to the city a few years ago.

He has worked in the Indigenous health arena for 19 years, initially as an Aboriginal health worker, and then specialising in population health before moving into management. He is the Director of the Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council, Chair of the Western Queensland Primary Health Network Clinical Chapter (North West), Chief Executive Officer of Gidgee Healing and a member of the WesternQueensland Primary Health Network Clinical Council.

Originally appointed on 18 May 2016, Dallas was reappointed on 18 May 2017, until 17 May 2020.

Last updated: 20 March 2017