Skip links and keyboard navigation

Radiation Health - Licencing information for health related practices - Homepage

Specific practices

The following links provide possession and use licensing information for the following health related practices:

The following links provides use licensing information for X-ray Operators:

Radiation Health should be contacted for licensing advice on other health related practices.

What is a possession licence?

Section 12 of the Radiation Safety Act 1999 states that a person must not possess a radiation source, unless the person is allowed to possess it under a possession licence.

A possession licence is the authorisation required to be obtained by a person or corporation seeking to possess or be in control of a radiation source, for a specific purpose under the Radiation Safety Act 1999.  Individuals or corporations may hold this licence.

Once a licence has been granted, the possession licensee may apply for approval to acquire a radiation source.  Please note that the radiation source may not be used until the radiation source, and the premises in which it is used, has been demonstrated to comply with the relevant radiation safety standards.

It should be noted that a possession licensee is taken to remain in possession of its radiation source if the licensee:

  1. allows a person to use the source in compliance with the approved radiation safety and protection plan,
    or
  2. allows a person to transport its radioactive substance.

What is a use licence?

Section 13 of the Radiation Safety Act 1999 states that a person must not use a radiation source, unless the person is allowed to use it under a use licence.

A use licence is required when specialist skill, knowledge and training are required to use the radiation from the radiation source safely. As it is based on a person’s qualifications, skills, training, experience and competency relevant to the use of the source, a use licence may only be granted to an individual.

The degree of risk associated with the use of some radiation sources may be minimal. In such situations, licensing persons who are required to use these sources would result in negligible reduction of the risk and thus no use licence is required. Section 69 of the Radiation Safety Regulation 2010 details those radiation sources for which a use licence is not required.

Radiation Health should be contacted for advice if there is some doubt as to whether a use licence is required to carry out a specific radiation practice.

It should be noted that every person seeking to use a radiation source for the irradiation of another person for a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure must hold an appropriate use licence.  There are no exemptions to this requirement.

Go to Toptop of page



Last updated: 8 October 2013