Skip links and keyboard navigation

Radiation Health - Licencing information for non-health related practices - Homepage

Specific practices

The following links provide possession and use licensing information for the following non-health related practices:

Radiation Health should be contacted for licensing advice on other non-health related practices.

What is a Possession Licence?

Section 12 of the Radiation Safety Act 1999 states that a person must not possess a radiation source, unless the person is allowed to possess it under a possession licence.

A possession licence is the authorisation required to be obtained by a person or corporation seeking to possess or be in control of a radiation source, for a specific purpose under the Radiation Safety Act 1999. Individuals or corporations may hold this licence.

Once a licence has been granted, the possession licensee may apply for approval to acquire a radiation source. Please note that the radiation source may not be used until the radiation source, and the premises in which it is used, has been demonstrated to comply with the relevant radiation safety standards.

It should be noted that a possession licensee is taken to remain in possession of its radiation source if the licensee:

  1. allows a person to use the source in compliance with the approved radiation safety and protection plan,
    or
  2. allows a person to transport its radioactive substance.

What is a Use Licence?

Section 13 of the Radiation Safety Act 1999 states that a person must not use a radiation source, unless the person is allowed to use it under a use licence.

A use licence is required when specialist skill, knowledge and training are required to use the radiation from the radiation source safely. As it is based on a person’s qualifications, skills, training, experience and competency relevant to the use of the source, a use licence may only be granted to an individual.

The degree of risk associated with the use of some radiation sources may be minimal. In such situations, licensing persons who are required to use these sources would result in negligible reduction of the risk and thus no use licence is required. Section 69 of the Radiation Safety Regulation 2010 sets out the radiation sources, the use of which does not require a use licence.

In addition to this, the Radiation Safety Act 1999 states that a use licence is not required if the person is using the source in the presence, and under the personal supervision, of a use licensee who is allowed, under the licence, to use the source to carry out a radiation practice; and the use is for the purpose of:

  1. helping the licensee to carry out the practice, if the practice is prescribed under section 66 of the Radiation Safety Regulation 2010,
    or
  2. the person undergoing training prescribed under section 67 of the Radiation Safety Regulation 2010.

Radiation Health should be contacted for advice if there is some doubt as to whether a use licence is required to carry out a specific radiation practice.

Go to Toptop of page



Last updated: 7 January 2015