Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

CQ Health respects the privacy of patients and their families.

Your previous care history can help us identify which treatments are likely to be safe and effective for you, and can also help reduce the likelihood of repeating tests unnecessarily.

CQ Health is subject to privacy and confidentiality legislation which sets the standards for how we handle your personal information.

Protecting your information

All staff are bound by a strict legal duty of confidentiality.  It is an offence for our staff to give information about you to anyone except under limited circumstances set out in the National Privacy Principles, which deal with how we collect and handle your personal information.  We maintain strict security policies and practices with respect to who has access to personal information about you.

If you have any questions about privacy and confidentiality within CQ Health, talk to our Release of Information unit.

When can my information be disclosed?

There may be occasions when we need to use or disclose some of your information, such as:

  • ensuring you receive appropriate treatment and follow-up care
  • undertaking quality assurance activities and other activities that help us monitor and improve the way we operate
  • professional supervision or mentoring of our staff
  • patient satisfaction surveys (responding to surveys is entirely voluntary and all responses are anonymous)
  • helping us to prepare information for public health monitoring
  • addressing liability indemnity arrangements, which may require giving information to a medical expert, insurer, medical defence organisation or a lawyer
  • providing information to a lawyer who is representing the State or a health service in relation to a matter
  • billing or recovering debt in relation to services received.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to disclose information about you, such as:

  • if your records have been subpoenaed for a court case
  • collecting information about particular health conditions such as life-threatening diseases or diseases with high public health risks.

We will ensure that any such disclosure is limited to only what is necessary. On occasion, information may be used for research that will help us to improve healthcare practices without your consent. All research involving patients must undergo ethics consideration and be authorised by a chief executive before it can be conducted.

Disclosure log

Documents of a non-personal nature released under the Right to Information Act 2009 will be progressively published through our disclosure log.

Privacy complaints

You can lodge an information privacy complaint if you believe that CQ Health has breached its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009 to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy and security statement

The Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service (CQHHS) is committed to protecting the privacy of our consumers. CQHHS manages personal information in line with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2009, which cover the collection, use, disclosure, security, quality, access, correction, and openness of personal information.

'Personal information' may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website, are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of the information they provide to us.

As a rule, we do not collect information that can directly identify you when you visit our site. When you visit our site to read or download information, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record the following information only for statistical purposes:

  • Your server and IP address
  • The name of the top-level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • The type of browser used
  • The date and time you accessed the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited.

These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website.

We collect personal information via online forms or by email communications for the purposes of, for example, registration for community advisory groups. Using an online form is entirely voluntary, and we will provide alternative methods.

The purpose of this website is to:

  • Provide the public with information on how to access our hospitals and health services
  • Provide information to health professionals
  • Promote CQ Health career opportunities,
  • Engage with the community on current projects and news.

To support this purpose, the website collects personal information through surveys and online forms such as:

  • Consumer feedback forms
  • Online appointment booking forms
  • Newsletter subscription forms
  • Consumer representative expression of interest forms

Using an online form is entirely voluntary, and we will provide alternative methods. If you decide to use an online form, you will be asked to review and accept certain additional terms and conditions relating to the use or disclosure of any personal information you provide.

Security

We take strong precautions to protect the personal information we hold concerning you from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure, and against other misuses. However, please be aware we do not provide a mechanism for securing the transmission of information across the Internet.

Cookies

Our internet service and analytics provider/s collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform, and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
    • The date and time of your visit
    • The pages and documents accessed
    • The website you visited before ours
    • Your server address.
    • The geographical location of visitors
    • Information about what browsers are used to view the CQHHS website and the operating system of the computers or devices
    • whether these browsers support Java and Flash
    • the speed of the user’s internet connection
  • The number of visitors to the CQHHS website
  • How do visitors arrive at the CQHHS website, for example, did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage, or arrive via a search engine?

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the relevant service's privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Email Correspondence

Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our communications team or information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Although every effort will be made, the Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service  does not guarantee to reply to email correspondence received via this site. However where appropriate, emails may be forwarded internally to other business areas within the Health Service.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of this anonymous information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address, and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your online experience, and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt-out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Public Records

Email correspondence, blog comments, and information provided via webforms can constitute public records and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which it was given to us and/or for related, internal management purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to other government agencies, organisations, or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you consented to the disclosure
  • you would have a reasonable expectation that your personal information would be disclosed
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life or health; and
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement activity.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. The CQHHS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites.

Access to your personal information

Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service supports your right to seek access to or amendment of personal information (including your health information) we hold about you.

To find out how to apply for access to or amendment of your personal information including your health information, or to learn more about how the Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service protects your privacy rights, please visit Accessing information | CQ Health | Queensland Health

The Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service Privacy Plan sets out details of the types of personal information we hold, and how that information is dealt with in accordance with IP Act 2009.

Last updated: 27 June 2022

Contact

Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service Release of Information Unit
Email: cqhhs.roi.privacy@health.qld.gov.au
Phone: (07) 4920 6734

Postal address:
Release of Information Unit
Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service
PO Box 871
Rockhampton Qld 4700

If your information is not located in Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service, view the list of privacy contacts to get in touch with the Hospital and Health Service where your information is located.