Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

Queensland Health is committed to protecting user privacy. We (Queensland Health) understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any personal information that may be provided to us.

This privacy statement explains what information is collected and how we manage your personal information when you visit our website (www.health.qld.gov.au). For information about how we handle personal information more generally, please refer to our Privacy Policy (PDF 545 kB).

In this privacy statement, the 'Department of Health' and the Hospital and Health Services (HHSs) are referred to collectively as ‘Queensland Health’. However, the Department of Health and the HHSs each have their own separate Privacy Plans. If you cannot locate a Privacy Plan for a HHS online, you should contact the relevant HHS and request they provide you with a copy.

How is this website monitored?

When you look at this web site, our internet service and analytics providers (see Website analytics and cookies below) as well as third party service providers such as a podcast hosting service will automatically make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .gov)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt is, or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, where We are legally required or authorised to make this disclosure (for example, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs).

Website analytics and cookies

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies, which are text files that a website can transfer to your device when you access information on that site. Most major websites use cookies.

Cookies allow websites to remember your preferences as you browse their website. We use data from website analytics and cookies ;to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Taking part in Queensland Health surveys

At times you may be asked if you wish to complete survey questionnaires that appear on our site; for example, on topical public health issues such as smoking. Taking part in these surveys is entirely voluntary, and many surveys can be completed anonymously.

If you do agree to participate in a survey, you may be asked to review and accept certain additional terms and conditions relating to the use or disclosure of any personal information you provide.

Sometimes, Queensland Health will use third-party web-based survey programs when conducting our surveys. These programs often have servers located overseas, and Queensland Health must comply with the Information Privacy Act 2009 when any personal information is transferred outside of Australia. For more information on our legal obligations in this regard, please see our Privacy Policy (PDF 545 kB).

Email and feedback information

This is a Queensland Government website. Correspondence received via this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) and other relevant legislation.

Although every effort will be made, Queensland Health does not guarantee to reply to all correspondence received. Where appropriate, emails sent to this site may be forwarded internally to other business areas within Queensland Health, or to an appropriate Hospital and Health Service for direct response.

Your name and contact details will not be disclosed to other third parties without your consent, unless the disclosure is authorised or required by or under law. Email messages may however be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes. Personal information in emails will be handled according to our Privacy Policy (PDF 545 kB) and other legislation that may apply.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which it was given to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not share personal information about you with other government agencies, organisations or anyone else, unless we have your consent or the disclosure is authorised or required by law.

Please see our Privacy Policy (PDF 545 kB) for more information.

Access to and amendment of your personal information

Queensland Health supports your right to seek access to or amendment of personal information (including your health information) we hold about you. We provide more detailed information on how you can request access and correct your personal information, and how to access other Queensland Health information, at Make a Right to Information request.

Last updated: 4 July 2022