Acute respiratory infection surveillance reporting

Weekly influenza, respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and COVID-19

Queensland Health publishes weekly surveillance reports for influenza, Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) and COVID-19 to monitor trends from a number of perspectives, including laboratory confirmed notifications and hospitalisations.

Queensland acute respiratory infection surveillance report 1 January - 11 October 2026 (PDF 1304 kB)

ARI Genomic Reports

Queensland COVID genomics epidemiology summary 17 September 2026 (PDF 136 kB)

Queensland influenza virus genomic surveillance report 7 September 2026 (PDF 1699 kB)

Number of persons hospitalised with COVID-19, Influenza, RSV  in Queensland

Number of persons hospitalised with COVID-19, Influenza or RSV in Queensland since 1 January 2025.

Number of persons hospitalised with Acute Resipiratory Infections

Number of persons hospitalised with COVID-19 in Queensland since 1 January 2025.

Number of person hospitalised with COVID

Number of persons hospitalised with Influenza in Queensland since 1 January 2025.

Number of persons hospitalised with Influenza

Number of persons hospitalised with RSV in Queensland since 1 January 2025.

RSV

Number of First Nations persons hospitalised with COVID-19, Influenza or RSV in Queensland since 1 January 2025.

Number of First Nations People hospitalised with ARI

Data extracted on  12 Oct 2026

COVID-19

16  people were in hospital with COVID-19,   one  (6%) was aged 65–74 years and  13  (81%) were 75 years or more.

244  people diagnosed in the last week,  38  (16%) were aged 65–74 years and  68  (28%) were 75 years or more.

Influenza

255  people were in hospital with Influenza,  185  (73%) were aged 65 years and above.

2,650  people diagnosed in the last week,  649  (24%) were aged 65 years or more.

Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV)

19  people were in hospital with RSV,  three  (16%) were under 6 months of age and two (11%) were aged between 6 months to less than 2 years.

273  people diagnosed in the last week,  ten  (4%) were aged under 6 months and  67  (25%) were between 6 months to under 2 years.

Number of persons hospitalised

Number of persons in hospital with COVID-19 by age group and HHS of residence – snapshot on 11 October 2026

HHS
All
under 5
5 to 17
18 to 64
65 to 74
75 plus
Torres and Cape000000
Cairns and Hinterland000000
North West000000
Townsville100001
Mackay000000
Central Queensland100001
Central West000000
Wide Bay000000
Sunshine Coast000000
Metro North600015
Metro South500104
Darling Downs000000
West Moreton200101
South West000000
Gold Coast100001
Overseas resident000000
Total16002113

Number of persons in hospital with influenza by age group and HHS of residence – snapshot on 11 October 2026

HHS
All
under 6m
6m to 4 yrs
5 to 17
18 to 64
65 plus
Torres and Cape100001
Cairns and Hinterland25131614
North West000000
Townsville17000611
Mackay200011
Central Queensland900036
Central West000000
Wide Bay29000524
Sunshine Coast15000213
Metro North44001934
Metro South38110828
Darling Downs22100714
West Moreton19020512
South West700016
Gold Coast26010421
Overseas resident100010
Total25537258185

Number of persons in hospital with RSV by age group and HHS of residence – snapshot on 11 October 2026

HHS
All
under 6m
6m to 4 yrs
5 to 17
18 to 64
65 plus
Torres and Cape000000
Cairns and Hinterland000000
North West000000
Townsville000000
Mackay000000
Central Queensland000000
Central West000000
Wide Bay100001
Sunshine Coast200002
Metro North520021
Metro South510121
Darling Downs101000
West Moreton000000
South West000000
Gold Coast501022
Overseas resident000000
Total1932167

Cases reported

Number of COVID-19 cases reported for the week ending 11 October 2026 by age group and HHS of residence

HHS
All
under 5
5 to 17
18 to 64
65 to 74
75 plus
Torres and Cape000000
Cairns and Hinterland1530912
North West210001
Townsville500113
Mackay900702
Central Queensland311001
Central West000000
Wide Bay200002
Sunshine Coast801214
Metro North50132998
Metro South9022411629
Darling Downs1511625
West Moreton1931726
South West100001
Gold Coast24011364
Overseas resident100100
Total24412101163868
2026 YTD14,0501,9431,3196,4131,4602,915

Number of influenza cases reported for the week ending 11 October 2026 by age group and HHS of residence

HHS
All
under 6m
6m to 4 yrs
5 to 17
18 to 64 65 plus
Torres and Cape29048125
Cairns and Hinterland134518166431
North West802150
Townsville9901106424
Mackay721684413
Central Queensland81012114612
Central West300030
Wide Bay1030674446
Sunshine Coast15109247345
Metro North50514167288108
Metro South64945894355138
Darling Downs174211208655
West Moreton2081202711446
South West34094714
Gold Coast39603153200112
Overseas resident400130
Total2650142283511408649
2026 YTD4022425943849816183997366

Number of RSV cases reported for the week ending 11 October 2026 by age group and HHS of residence

HHS
All
under 6m
6m to 23m
2 to 4 yrs
5 to 64
65 plus
Torres and Cape000000
Cairns and Hinterland702320
North West000000
Townsville701420
Mackay905121
Central Queensland911142
Central West000000
Wide Bay1404154
Sunshine Coast1905293
Metro North6541112335
Metro South582109298
Darling Downs2219642
West Moreton1713445
South West101000
Gold Coast451157148
Overseas resident000000
Total27310675010838
2026 YTD24,2537635,3233,7329,0485,387

This report includes notifications for Queensland and overseas residents diagnosed with COVID-19, influenza or respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) in Queensland. Interstate residents diagnosed in Queensland are excluded from this report.

The number of persons hospitalised is a count of persons known to have the acute respiratory illness and to have been in a Queensland public hospital on that day.

Data are current at the time of this report. The total number of notifications may change day to day due to regular data quality activities and because additional cases have been notified to Queensland Health. This is a normal feature of live surveillance data.

Last updated: 15 October 2026